PRIVACY POLICY

 

 

IMPORTANT: By accessing this web site and any of its pages you are agreeing to the terms set out below. Sinostone Capital Management Company Limited’s Personal Data Collection Policy.

1.   This Statement is made by Sinostone Capital Management Company Limited. (“Sinostone Capital Management Company Limited”) in accordance with the Personal Data (Privacy) Ordinance of the Hong Kong Special Administrative Region (“the Ordinance”).

a)  The Statement is intended to notify you why personal data is collected, how it will be used and to whom data access requests are to be addressed.

b)  The purpose for which your personal data and other information may be used include:

c)   the provision and daily operation (including without limitation, maintenance and administration) of the accounts and services and/or other financial services provided to you;

d)   conducting credit checks, matching procedures, data verification, due diligence and risk management;

e)   designing financial services or related products for your use;

2.   Direct marketing of financial services or related products which may or may not directly related to your accounts and may be conducted by us, any Sinostone Capital Management Company Limited’ companies and its affiliates or other selected financial service providers;

a)   meeting the requirement to make disclosure under the requirement of any law binding on Sinostone Capital Management Company Limited or under and for the purpose of any guidelines issued by regulatory or other authorities which Sinostone Capital Management Company Limited is required to comply;

b)   an actual or proposed assignee of Sinostone Capital Management Company Limited in connection with merger, amalgamation, reconstruction or otherwise to evaluate the transaction intended to be the subject of the assignment;

c)   commencing, defending or otherwise participating in any legal or administrative proceedings or inquiry before any court or competent authority;

d)   internal data processing, preparation of internal statistical reports and any other reports;
any other purpose relating to any of the above.

2.   Your personal data and other information shall be kept confidential. While Sinostone Capital Management Company Limited may transfer you personal data and other information interchangeably among any Sinostone Capital Management Company Limited’ companies and its affiliates (whether in Hong Kong or elsewhere), Sinostone Capital Management Company Limited may, at its sole discretion and for the purpose(s) mentioned above, provide your personal data and other information to:

a)    any agent, contractor or third party service provider (whether in Hong Kong or elsewhere) who provides services to Sinostone Capital Management Company Limited in connection with the operation of its business any financial institution with which you have or propose to have dealings;

b)    Any person under a duty of confidentiality to Sinostone Capital Management Company Limited or who has given to Sinostone Capital Management Company Limited an undertaking of confidentiality; any actual or proposed assignee or transferee of Sinostone Capital Management Company Limited.

3.    Any person or regulatory or other authority to whom we are under an obligation or duty to make disclosure pursuant to any relevant laws, rules, regulations, codes or guidelines binding on Sinostone Capital Management Company Limited or any Sinostone Capital Management Company Limited’ companies and its affiliates.

4.   You agree that your personal data and other information may be transferred overseas under this policy

5.   You acknowledge and agree to accept the risks that data and information disclosed under this policy may be subject to further disclosure by the recipient to other parties in accordance with the laws of the jurisdiction in which the recipient is located. Such laws may be wider in scope and implemented under less restrictive terms than in Hong Kong due to difference in applicable laws and regulations.

6.   You agree to allow Sinostone Capital Management Company Limited to disclose your personal data and other information for the purposes and to those persons set out in this policy and to use such data and information under this policy.

7.   Under and in accordance with the terms of the Ordinance, you have the right to

8.   Check whether Sinostone Capital Management Company Limited holds your personal data and right of access to such data;

9.   Require Sinostone Capital Management Company Limited to correct any data relating to you which is inaccurate. Ascertain Sinostone Capital Management Company Limited’ policies and procedures in relation to data and to be informed of the kind of personal data held by Sinostone Capital Management Company Limited.

10.   You may request access to and correction of your personal data. Any such request can be made in writing to the Privacy Data Officer of Sinostone Capital Management Company Limited, or such other address as Sinostone Capital Management Company Limited may subsequently notify from time to time. Sinostone Capital Management Company Limited may charge a reasonable fee for processing any data access request.

11.   You consent that Sinostone Capital Management Company Limited may, from time to time, send to you by e-mail, telephone call, physical mail or other means of communication any messages relating to products or services which, in the opinion of Sinostone Capital Management Company Limited, may be of interest to you. If subsequent to giving consent, you wish to withdraw your consent, you may notify Sinostone Capital Management Company Limited in the following manner e-mail to: hk@sinostonecap.com. Thereafter, Sinostone Capital Management Company Limited shall cease to use and provide your personal data for direct marketing without any charge.

12.   Sinostone Capital Management Company Limited located: Unit 8206, 82/F, International Commerce Center, 1 Austin Road, West Kowloon Hong Kong, may collect personal information from visitors to our website. Such information is only collected from individuals who voluntarily provide us  with their personal information. We may use this information to advise them of products, services and other marketing materials, which we think, may be of interest to them. We may also invite visitors to this site to participate in market research and surveys and other similar activities.You can choose to receive marketing and other promotional materials by email. If you do not want to receive email or promotional direct mailings, you will always have an opportunity to opt-out.

13.  Your visit to this website may be recorded for analysis on the number of visitors to the site and general usage patterns.